Privacy statement

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer Public Limited Company.(hereinafter “us” or “we”). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint.

 

Handling of personal data

 

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Using our website/accessing our website

 

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain information to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following information are collected, briefly stored and used:

 

IP address

 

  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Transferred volume of data
  • Website requesting access
  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

 

 

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such information for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Settings of cookies/what are Cookies?

 

This Website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

 

What Cookies do we use?

 

We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following tables contain a detailed description of the optional cookies we use: 

 

 

Subject to your consent

 

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation). Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.

 

How to prevent the setting of cookies

 

Of course you may use our Website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can at any time configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies. This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the Cookie Settings option indicated in the table above.

 

Web analysis

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

 

Google will analyse your use of our website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use the Cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our website (e.g. the referring URL, which of our webpages you visit, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analysed. The respective results will then be made available to us in an anonymised form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address. We have activated on our website the IP anonymising function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 digits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address after each data transfer to Google.

 

Moreover, by concluding specific agreements with Google we ensure that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal data by Google in the US.

 

You may withdraw your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents using the Cookie setting option in the table above, in which you case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plug in and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

 

Information on side effects and quality complaints

 

This Website is not intended or designed for communications regarding side effects, lack of therapeutic effect, medication errors, grey market products/counterfeit medicine, incorrect or off-label use, quality complaints and/or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products. If you wish to report side effects or make a quality complaint, please contact your health care professional (e.g. physician or pharmacist), your local health authority, or use our Website for the report of undesirable side effects. If you nevertheless report to us undesirable side effects or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we may have to notify the competent health authorities of the issues reported by you. In this context, your information will be forwarded in pseudonymized form, i.e. no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward these pseudonymized notifications to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respectively competent health authorities.

 

Transfer of data for commissioned processing

 

For the processing of your data we will to some extent use specialized service contractors. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

 

Processing of data outside the EU/ the EEA

 

Your data will in part also be processed in countries outside the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which may have a lower data protection level than European countries. In such cases, we will ensure that a su"cient level of protection is provided for your data, e.g. by concluding specific agreements with our contractual partners (copy available on request), or we will ask for your explicit consent to such processing.

 

Information regarding your rights

 

The following rights are in general available to you according to applicable data privacy laws:

 

  • Right of information about your personal data stored by us
  • Right to request the correction, deletion or restricted processing of your personal data
  • Right to object to a processing for reasons of our own legitimate interest, public interest, or profiling, unless we are able to proof
  • That compelling, warranted reasons superseding your interests, rights and freedom exist, or that such processing is done for
  • Purposes of the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection authority
  • You may at any time with future effect revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data. For further
  • Information please refer to the chapters above describing the processing of data based on your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact indicated below.

 

Contacts

 

If you have any problems, questions or ideas, please contact one of the following persons:

 

Data Protection Officer:

Legal and Compliance Department
Bayer plc
400 South Oak Way, Green Park
READING, Berkshire, RG2 6AD

 

Telephone: +44 (0)118 206 3000
e-mail: dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com

 

If you believe that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are not satisfied with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding our use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by telephoning 0303 123 1113 or visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Amendment of Privacy Statement

 

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Reporting of side effects and quality complaints

 

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

 

You can also report side effects and quality complaints to Bayer Plc. Further information is available on the “contact” tab at www.bayer.co.uk.

 

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.